We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy relates to our website, the NAIT system and MyOSPRI.

This privacy policy tells you:

  • that you can browse our website without providing personal information
  • how we use cookies to understand how visitors interact with our website
  • how our online systems, NAIT and MyOSPRI, use the data you enter
  • what personal information we collect for specific services like mailing lists
  • how you can contact us if you have queries or concerns about our privacy policy.

If you use eASD, you can access the privacy information, and terms and conditions from the application.

Privacy — using our website and online systems

The information we collect and how we use it is governed by different legislation depending on whether you're using our website or one of our online systems.

We use Google Analytics on our website to help us analyse how visitors use the site. Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and information about how people use our site. This information is collected in an anonymous form and does not identify you.

The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics' cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Google. This information includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer – the unique number the internet uses to identify and connect with your computer. This is not the same as your email address and is not linked to any personal information about you.

OSPRI uses Google Analytics information to determine how many people use our website and subsidiary websites. This helps us improve our online services and information to better meet your needs. For example, we can identify how many users visit a particular page and what pages of information they may visit. Google provides this data to us without identifying individual users.

Google's privacy policy

We don't use statistical analytics tools to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) from visitors to our site. Google does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Accordingly OSPRI will not associate any data gathered from this site with any PII from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information using a fill-in form on our website.

Safeguarding your data

NAIT collects personal information about you when you register to use the NAIT Information System, and when you enter data regarding stock movements of animals with which you are associated. We collect this personal information for the purpose of administering the National Animal Identification and Tracing Act 2012 (the NAIT Act), and is governed by that Act, and by the Privacy Act 1993.

NAIT Act

Privacy Act 1993

Farms Online

NAIT uses the personal information you provide us to update the Farms Online database which is administered by the Ministry for Primary Industries. Information from the NAIT system is also available to agencies with functions under the Animal Products Act, the Biosecurity Act, the Commodity Levies Act and the Primary Products Marketing Act and other laws relating to animals or animal health.

Under the NAIT Act, you must provide personal information. If you fail to provide information required under the Act, you commit an offence punishable by a fine of up to $10,000. The provision of false information is punishable by a fine of up to $25,000.

NAIT terms and conditions

MyOSPRI collects personal information about you when you register to use the system, and when you enter data. We collect this personal information for the purpose of administering the NAIT Act. The information is governed by that Act, and by the Privacy Act 1993.

NAIT Act

Privacy Act 1993

MyOSPRI terms and conditions

Your personal information

We collect personal information when you:

  • fill in an online form
  • register for the NAIT system, MyOSPRI or OSPRI News, or
  • correspond with us.

Access to, and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. This applies to personal information held in NAIT, MyOSPRI, TBFree, eASD, or provided to OSPRI Limited.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, contact us.

Email: info@ospri.co.nz

Phone: 0800 482 463

Find out more

Contact us if you:

  • have questions concerning our privacy policy
  • would like to ask for a copy of your personal information
  • want to correct personal information we hold.

Email: info@ospri.co.nz

Phone: 0800 482 463

If you have any concerns about the treatment of your personal information, you can complain to the Privacy Commissioner.